loader

We are aware that you have confidence in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. In this Privacy Statement we let you know what data we collect and record when you use our website and / or register with JOB2GO and why we collect this data. We also clarify to whom the data is provided and who may process the data. This Privacy Statement applies to all services of JOB2GO. You should be aware that JOB2GO is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and resources. 

JOB2GO respects the privacy of all visitors to its websites and ensures that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially. JOB2GO acts in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. By using the services of JOB2GO, or by visiting the websites of JOB2GO, you declare that you agree with this Privacy Statement. 

Note: JOB2GO is always strict to the (GDPR) Which is Data Protection Act 2018 – the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation. Job2Go use the user’s information for work purpose only, in: 

– fairly, lawfully and transparently. 

– for specified, explicit purposes.

 – a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary. 

– accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

– kept for no longer than is necessary. 

– a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorized processing, access, loss,
destruction or damage.

According to GDPR, User will be able to agree or disagree to provide his/her personal information before signing-up to
JOB2GO platform, noting that once the user delete any personal data, It will be automatically deleted on JOB2GO servers.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Job2Go, Inc. may be referred to as “Job2Go,” “we,” “our,” or “us.”
  • We call a user of the Job2Go Platform “User,” “Users,” “you,” “your,” or “Self-Employed” as appropriate.
  • The community platform that we offer at our website (www.Job2Go.co.uk) is referred to as the “Site(s).”
  • The mobile applications (whether on iOS or Android) are referred to as the “Apps.”
  • Job2Go’s Sites, Apps and related services, information and communications are collectively referred to as the “Job2Go Platform.”


Use of our service:

When you register via our website and / or register for one of our services, we ask you to provide personal data. This
data is used to perform these services. The data is stored on secure servers of JOB2GO. In the context of the service,
JOB2GO records data in its database for use by JOB2GO and third parties referred to in this Privacy Statement.
We record or can record the following data:

1. Name, address, place of residence, gender, date of birth, CV, diplomas, personal documents, copy of ID proof, passport photo, email address, phone number, nationality, information about courses followed 

2. Information about availability, employment history and leave. 

3. We register and track the IP address of user’s device. 

Users’ data will be shared with third parties for “User ID verification process”. 

For Employers (Companies) the third party name is “Company check”. 

For Self-Employed (Individuals) the third party name is “YOTI”.

So when user make his\her registration process and once he\she press “I agree for Job2Go privacy policy”, so that means that he\she agree to share his\her personal data with the mentioned third parties for verification purpose. 

Personal data

 JOB2GO only records special personal data (as referred to in the Personal Data Protection Act) after your permission. If
you upload your passport photo (this is voluntary), you give permission for saving and publishing it. You can remove your
passport photo from your profile at any time. If you first want to work 3 times without a VAT number, we ask for your
national insurance number (Nino number). This (Nino) number is required to complete an IB-47 document for the Tax
Authorities. In order to fill in the best possible document, we need a number of details, namely:

1. Name 

2. Initials 

3. Postcode 

4. House number 

5. Date of birth 

6. National insurance number (Nino) 

7. Amount paid including expense allowances

If the user is self-employed he/she should has National insurance number (Nino), which allows him/her to work in UK.

JOB2GO must share this information once a year with the Employer (Companies) you have worked for, because JOB2GO
invoices on your behalf, JOB2GO needs this information. When it is time for the annual tax return, this information is
shared with the Employer (Companies) so that they can file returns with the tax authorities.
We offer all visitors the opportunity to view, change or delete all personal information that is currently provided to us.
We will delete the information if and to the extent permitted by law to do so.
Cell Phone Numbers. Job2Go may use your cell phone number to call or send recurring text messages to you, using an
auto-dialer or prerecorded voice, in order to provide you notifications about Tasks, for marketing purposes (with your
consent where required by law), and to administer the Job2Go Platform.

Changes:

This Privacy Statement is geared to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes and changes to this site
may lead to changes in our Privacy Statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this Privacy Statement.

Other Users: 

Job2Go facilitates contact between Employers (Companies) and Self-Employeds and reserves the right to share a Self-Employed’s contact information (e.g. name, phone number, email, or postal address) with a Employer (Company) and vice versa, or with their legal or other representative, in order to facilitate: (1) the resolution of a dispute related to or arising from an interaction between two or more Users of the Job2Go Platform; or (2) the performance of a Task. This exchange of information is a mandatory part of the Job2Go Platform.

Public Areas:

Your profile on the Job2Go Platform consists of information about you and your business, and may include information such as photographs, your years in business, skills and expertise, hourly pay rates, feedback/rating information, and other information, including your username 

(“Profile”). The information in your User Profile may be visible to all Users and the general public. If you choose to post a Task via the Job2Go Platform, the contents of such listing will be viewable to Self-Employeds you select on the Job2Go Platform (Only for registered users). 

Your Rights and Choices: 

You can always modify your data on Job2Go platform, or delete it anytime, noting that all data that the user modify or delete, will be deleted from our servers also. Job2Go’s Security of Collected Information: Your Job2Go account is password-protected so that only you and authorized Job2Go staff have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your Job2Go account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

Job2Go implements and maintains reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security safeguards to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Job2Go has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing security, and making sure that every Job2Go employee is aware of our security practices. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you. 

Liability:

Our website contains links to other website. JOB2GO is not responsible for the actions of those other website with regard to privacy. We advise you to pay attention when you leave our website and to read the privacy statement of each website that collects personal information. This Privacy Statement applies only to information collected through this website. JOB2GO is not responsible and liable for the content of the information on the JOB2GO website. Nor is JOB2GO responsible and liable for the availability and access to the websites. JOB2GO is at all times entitled to remove information from the website without giving reasons. The security of data sent over the Internet cannot be 100% guaranteed. We make every effort to protect your personal data, but can therefore not fully guarantee the security of the information sent by you. 

We use cookies: 

We use cookies and similar techniques. This is necessary to ensure that our websites and apps work properly and are user-friendly. If you do not want cookies, adjust your settings or delete the cookies. If you disable cookies, there is a chance that the website and apps may not work as well.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your laptop, tablet or smartphone when you visit one of our websites or use apps. This way we can recognize you on your next visit and the information in the files can be retrieved. Then you do not have to enter your details again and again. We can also measure how our websites and apps are used with cookies. We can implement improvements based on this information. JOB2GO uses functional cookies. These are necessary for the proper functioning of our website and mobile applications. In addition, information is stored that increases ease of use. Finally, JOB2GO uses analytical cookies. These measure how you use our website and apps. The information we collect with this is used to apply improvements. You can determine at all times whether you allow or refuse the cookies. This can be done by changing your settings. You can also set the browser to notify you when a cookie is placed. All stored cookies can be deleted via the browser settings.